Election Information

2018 AGU ELECTIONS

The Leadership Development/Governance Committee is pleased to announce the results of the 2018 AGU Elections. Newly-elected leaders begin their term on 1 January 2019 and serve a 2-year term. Please join us in congratulating them!

AGU Board of Directors
President-elect: Susan Lozier
General Secretary: Jana Davis
International Secretary: Carlos Nobre
Director – Position 1: Richard (Rick) Murray
Director – Position 2: Jill L. Karsten
Director – Position 3: Jenny Riker

Council: Student and Early Career
Student – Position 1: Paige Martin
Student – Position 2: Joshua R. Jones
Student – Position 3: Antonio Meira
Early Career – Position 1: Rosie L. Oakes

Atmospheric and Space Electricity
President-elect: Morris Cohen
Secretary: Sonja A. Behnke

Atmospheric Sciences
President-elect: Paul A. Newman
Secretary – Physics, Dynamics and Climate: Susan C. van den Heever

Biogeosciences
President-elect: Margaret S. Torn
Secretary: Jennifer Pett-Ridge

Cryosphere
President-elect: Michele Koppes
Secretary: Peter Neff

Earth and Planetary Surface Processes
President-elect: Gordon E. Grant

Earth and Space Science Informatics
President-elect: Jeff de La Beaujardiere
Secretary: Sarah Ramdeen

Geodesy
President-elect: Anny Cazenave
Secretary: Jennifer Susan Haase

Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism
President-elect: France Lagroix
Secretary: Ioan Lascu

Global Environmental Change
President-elect: Julie Brigham-Grette
Secretary: Wenhong Li

Hydrology
President-elect: Ana Barros

Mineral and Rock Physics
President-elect: Sébastien Merkel
Secretary: Jin Zhang

Natural Hazards
President-elect: Dalia Kirschbaum
Secretary: Suzana J. Camargo

Near Surface Geophysics
President-elect: Burke J. Minsley
Secretary: Kisa Mwakanyamale

Nonlinear Geophysics
President-elect: Juan M. Restrepo
Secretary: Raffaele Marino

Ocean Sciences
President-elect: Clare E. Reimers
Secretary – Biological Oceanography: Kendra Daly
Secretary – Physical Oceanography: Janet Sprintall

Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology
President-elect: Ingrid Hendy
Secretary: Branwen Williams

Planetary Sciences
President-elect: Michael Mischna
Secretary: David A. Williams

Seismology
President-elect: Suzan van der Lee
Secretary: Heather DeShon

Societal Impacts and Policy Sciences
President-elect: Julie Vano
Secretary: Maya K. Buchanan

Space Physics and Aeronomy
President-elect: Geoff Reeves
Secretary – Aeronomy: Romina Nikoukar
Secretary – Solar and Heliospheric Physics: Christina O. Lee

Study of the Earth’s Deep Interior
President-elect: Kanani K. M. Lee
Secretary: Jessica Irving

Tectonophysics
President-elect: Jean-Philippe Avouac
Secretary: Suzanne Carbotte

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology
President-elect: Dominique Weis
Secretary – Geochemistry: Matt Jackson
Secretary – Volcanology and Petrology: Christy Till

The current leaders for GeoHealth section will continue on the AGU Council and the newly appointed leaders for the Education section will join the Council immediately. These two new sections will elect leaders in the 2020 AGU election.

Aubrey Miller, GeoHealth president
Claire Horwell, Geohealth president-elect
Mark Moldwon, Education president
Tanya Furman, Education president-elect

Joining these presidents and presidents-elect are:
Ben Zaitchik, GeoHealth Secretary
Vincent Tong, Education Secretary

If you have any questions, please contact Cheryl Enderlein (cenderlein@agu.org), Director of Leadership Services.