Election Information


2016 AGU Elections

The Governance Committee is pleased to announce the results of the 2016 AGU Election. Newly-elected leaders begin their term on 1 January 2017 and serve a 2-year term. Please join us in congratulating them!

AGU Board of Directors
President-elect: Robin Elizabeth Bell
Director – Position 1: Susan K Avery
Director – Position 2: Chris Ballentine
Director – Position 3: Kerstin Lehnert

Council: Student and Early Career
Student: Tim H M van Emmerik
Early Career: Catalina M Oaida

Atmospheric and Space Electricity Focus Group
President-elect: Maribeth Stolzenburg
Secretary: Morris Cohen

Atmospheric Sciences Section
President-elect: James W Hurrell
Secretary – Composition, Chemistry, Aerosols and Clouds: V Faye McNeill

Biogeosciences Section
President-elect: Elise Pendall
Secretary: Laura Wasylenki

Cryosphere Focus Group
President-elect: Lora Koenig
Secretary: Sinéad Louise Farrell

Earth and Planetary Surface Processes Focus Group
President-elect: Dorothy Merritts
Secretary: Gregory Hancock

Earth and Space Science Informatics Focus Group
President-elect: Denise J Hills
Secretary: Anne Wilson

Geodesy Section
President-elect: M Meghan Miller
Secretary: Brendan Crowell

Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism and Electromagnetism Section
President-elect: Catherine Johnson
Secretary: France Lagroix

Global Environmental Change Focus Group
President-elect: Philip Mote
Secretary: Ali H Omar

Hydrology Section
President-elect: Scott W Tyler
Secretary: Charles H Luce

Mineral and Rock Physics Focus Group
President-elect: Wenlu Zhu
Secretary: Susannah Dorfman

Natural Hazards Focus Group
President-elect: Seth Stein
Secretary: Daniel Wright

Near Surface Geophysics Focus Group
President-elect: Xavier Comas
Secretary: Chi Zhang

Nonlinear Geophysics Focus Group
President-elect: Sarah F Tebbens
Secretary: Jörn Davidsen

Ocean Sciences Section
President-elect: Robert F Anderson
Secretary – Marine Geochemistry: Claudia Benitez-Nelson
Secretary – Marine Geology and Geophysics: Chuck Nittrouer

Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology Focus Group
President-elect: Petra Dekens
Secretary: Matthew E Kirby

Planetary Sciences Section
President-elect: Rosaly M C Lopes
Secretary: Michael Mischna

Seismology Section
President-elect: Anne Sheehan
Secretary: Eliza Richardson

Societal Impacts and Policy Sciences Focus Group
President-elect: Maggie Walser
Secretary: Rebecca A French

Space Physics and Aeronomy Section
President-elect: Christina Cohen
Secretary – Aeronomy: Anthony J Mannucci
Secretary – Magnetospheric Physics: Elizabeth MacDonald

Study of the Earth’s Deep Interior Focus Group
President-elect: Scott D. King
Secretary: Kanani K M Lee

Tectonophysics Section
President-elect: Julia K Morgan
Secretary: Jolante W van Wijk

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology Section
President-elect: Michael Manga
Secretary – Geochemistry: Anat Shahar
Secretary – Volcanology and Petrology: Marie Edmonds

For more information, please contact Cheryl Enderlein, Assistant Director of Leadership